The children's and youth sports school "Yosh Gvardiyachilar" in the Almazar district was renovated and put into use
According to the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 50 of February 2, 2022, the children's and Youth Sports School of the Olmazor District of Tashkent City was transferred to the National Guard, on the basis of which the children's and youth sports school "Yosh Gvardiyachilar" was established.
In one year at this institution, the number of sports sections was increased from 7 to 13, Olympic sports clubs from 3 to 6, sports sections from 8 to 12, total groups from 30 to 51.
The possibilities of the school were further increased as a result of the strengthening of the material and technical base of this sports school, the construction and repair of additional sports fields by the National Guard Tashkent City Guard Department in the first stage. Now in this sports complex, conditions have been created so that not only sportsmen, but also youth of the mahalla regularly engage in sports.
In connection with the commissioning of the newly renovated sports fields of the institution, a large event was held in the stadium with the participation of the National Guard Command, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and sports, the Olmazor district municipality, district sector leaders and local council deputies, luminaries, youth of the mahalla, as well as the children of the Orphanage House No. 22.