On November 3 of this year, a delegation headed by the Commander-in-Chief of the Gendarmerie of the Republic of Turkey, Army General Arif Cetin, visited the Republic of Uzbekistan.
A solemn meeting of the guests took place at the Central Office of the National Guard with the participation of the Commander of the National Guard, Major General R. Djuraev.
At the same time, in accordance with the plan of the visit, a meeting dedicated to issues of bilateral collaboration was held in the National Guard negotiation hall.
The event was attended by members of the Turkish delegation, consultants on internal and security issues at the Turkish Embassy in Uzbekistan, deputy commanders, heads of Departments of the Central Office, brigade commanders, as well as heads of the University of Public Security and the Specialized Training Center of the National Guard.
Heads of territorial administrations and regional training centers participated via video conference.
During the meeting, the heads of agencies discussed the prospects of interdepartmental cooperation in the field of security, emphasizing the rapid development of friendly relations between the two fraternal countries.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to develop cooperation in the field of security, training, retraining and advanced training of military personnel, as well as mutual visits to exchange experience.
Further, within the framework of the visit program, members of the delegation visited the Specialized Training Center of the National Guard, the University of Public Security of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Victory Park, as well as the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The visit continues in a traditional and friendly atmosphere.